The USS Lionheart was the third ship of the Defiant class and was launched from the New London Fleet Yards on March 24th of 2371 under the command of Captain Gedna Tachion. (Star Trek: Lionhearted: "New Orders")
2371
After her launch from the New London Fleet Yerds, the Lionheart was slated to be assigned to the First Fleet, along the Neutral Zone. However, he first mission was routine maintenace on the sesnor buoys in the Tarrella System.
While enroute to Starbase 39-Sierra, the Lionheart rendevoused with the USS Ticonderoga and took Fleet Admiral Edward Proudfoot Sr., Starfleet's top diplomat, also headed to the Starbase. Shortly thereafter they responded to a distress signal from an Orion freighter. ("Aiding & Abetting")
2372
2373
2374
2375
2376
Auxillary Craft
Bumblebee
Maverick
Crew Member
Gedna Tachion
- Commanding Officer (2371 - 2373), (2374)
Kiva
- Executive Officer (2371 -2372)
- Science Officer (2371 -2372)
Andrea Cazzarros
- Second Officer (2371)
- Operations Officer (2371)
Roger Deict
- Chief Engineer (2371 - 2373)
Renee Boyce
- Chief Medical Officer (2371 -2372)
Susanne Flame
- Chief Medical Officer (2372 -2374)
Mala Corwin
- Nursing Officer (2371 - 2372)
Tal Wegg
- Ship's Counselor (2372 - 2374)
Thomas Capone
- Assistant Medical Officer (2373 - 2374)
- Chief Medical Officer (2374 -2376)
Christoffer Williams
- Chief Security Officer (2371 -2373)
- Second Officer (2372 - 2373)
Graw Arkan
- Assistant Chief Security Officer (2371 - 2372)
Meridian Janos
- External Tactical Operations Officer (2371 - 2372)
- Assistant Chief Security Officer (2372 - 2373)
- Chief Security Officer (2373 - 2376)
- Second Officer (2375 -2376)
Sarah Roberts
- Security Department Chief Leading Petty Officer (2371 - 2374)
Jason Meadows
- Assistant Chief Engineer (2371 - 2372)
David Mitchell
- Assistant Chief Engineer (2373 - 2373)
- Chief Engineer (2373 - 2376)
Kolp
- Command Senior Chief Petty Officer (2371 - 2373)
- Maintenance Officer (2371 - 2373)
Michael Garrett
- Navigation Officer (2371)
Seff O'Rourke
- Navigation Officer (2371 - 2373)
- Second Officer (2373)
- Executive Officer (2373)
- Commanding Officer (2375 - 2376)
Kara Evans
- Assistant Navigation Officer (2371 - 2372)
Tanyo Sortyn
- Navigation Officer (2372 - 2373)
- Navigation Officer (2373)
T'rok Gensing
- Navigation Officer (2373 - 2376)
Nikolas Stone
- Operations Officer (2371 - 2372)
- Executive Officer (2372 - 2373)
- Commanding Officer (2373 - 2375)
Jobe
- Assistant Operations Officer (2371 - 2373)
- Operations Officer (2372 - 2375)
- Second Officer (2373)
- Executive Officer (2373 - 2375)
Thomas Reighchopps
- Operations Department Senior Chief Leading Petty Officer (2372 - 2376)
- Command Senior Chief Petty Officer (2373 - 2376)
Spencer Stone
- Assistant Chief Science Officer (2371)
- Chief Science Officer (2372 -2373)
T'Para
- Chief Science Officer (2373 - 2376)